• Some of the links on this forum allow SMF, at no cost to you, to earn a small commission when you click through and make a purchase. Let me know if you have any questions about this.

I need a little Tech Support! Anyone know how to fix this?

seenred

Legendary Pitmaster
OTBS Member
Group Lead
9,257
565
Joined Feb 9, 2009
I have a tech question...I'll PM a Mod or Admin if needed, but thought I'd ask in case anyone else around here has dealt with this.

I recently got a new desktop CPU in my office that is running Windows 7 (my old machine was running one of the versions of XP...but I don't really remember which version).

Here is my problem: since i installed the new machine, I can no longer see the Forums text editor when posting replies or new threads here at SMF. All I have is a box for typing text....I can't change fonts, add emoticons, photos, embedded video, etc., because that stuff just isn't there anymore.

Anyone know if there are some settings I need to change to get those functions back when posting replies or threads?

TYIA for any help...

Red
 

TulsaJeff

Smoke Whisperer
Staff member
Administrator
OTBS Member
4,997
233
Joined Jun 28, 2005
If you go to "My Profile" at the top and click on Edit Account Details you will see an option for checking your "Preferred editor" under the Forums heading.

Make sure it is set to Rich Text Editor.
 

ristau5741

Smoking Fanatic
312
70
Joined Nov 14, 2013
is java installed?  (is it needed here?)

verify at http://www.java.com

there should be a link  "do I have java"

click that, then click "verify java version" button.
 

boykjo

Sausage maker
Staff member
Moderator
OTBS Member
Group Lead
7,256
661
Joined Apr 28, 2010
I have that problem at work... Its due to an older version of windows.........
 

seenred

Legendary Pitmaster
OTBS Member
Group Lead
9,257
565
Joined Feb 9, 2009
If you go to "My Profile" at the top and click on Edit Account Details you will see an option for checking your "Preferred editor" under the Forums heading.





Make sure it is set to Rich Text Editor.
Thanks Jeff, but that's not it...my setting is already for Rich Text Editor...that's the first thing I checked.

Red
 
Last edited:

TulsaJeff

Smoke Whisperer
Staff member
Administrator
OTBS Member
4,997
233
Joined Jun 28, 2005
Ok.. I just wanted to check the easiest thing first and go from there.

A couple of further questions..

What browser are you using and have you tried any other browsers?

Can you post or send a screenshot of what you are seeing?
 

seenred

Legendary Pitmaster
OTBS Member
Group Lead
9,257
565
Joined Feb 9, 2009
Ok.. I just wanted to check the easiest thing first and go from there.





A couple of further questions..





What browser are you using and have you tried any other browsers?





Can you post or send a screenshot of what you are seeing?
The browser I am running is Chrome, but I have also tried opening SMF in Internet Explorer, and it looks the same.

I don't know how I can post a screenshot without the editor. I think I figured out how to save the screenshot, but then it occurred to me that I don't have the editor to attach the pic in my post.

Red
 

hamrhead1971

Smoking Fanatic
661
59
Joined Nov 30, 2014
Not a techie but can you get a picture of your computer screen with your cell and post it from there so it can be seen?
 

wolfman1955

Master of the Pit
1,055
47
Joined Nov 17, 2013
Red,
I have the same problem at work, and I am not a techie either when it comes to PC's and networks, I had a IT friend at work tell me that it is because the text editor is an imbedded image and that the IT people when upgrading to Windows 7 chose to filter out all imbedded images in the browsers for security reasons. If you can try lowering the security settings in IE or Crome don't know if it work or not. Like I said I am not a techie and he may have been blowing Thick White Smoke up my nethier regions!!
Keep Smokin!!!
Wolf
 

boykjo

Sausage maker
Staff member
Moderator
OTBS Member
Group Lead
7,256
661
Joined Apr 28, 2010
Thats whats up at my job...... One computer got updated to windows xp for a few months and everything was working fine. IT found out the wrong windows version was on the computer and re installed the older windows version and it quit working again......
 

WaterinHoleBrew

Legendary Pitmaster
OTBS Member
SMF Premier Member
9,858
2,678
Joined Jun 18, 2013
Hey Red, I have an iPad... Are you having the same issue on the iPad ?
 

seenred

Legendary Pitmaster
OTBS Member
Group Lead
9,257
565
Joined Feb 9, 2009
Hey Red, I have an iPad... Are you having the same issue on the iPad ?
Hey Justin!  Nope...just on my computer at the office, and only since I got a new machine with Windows 7.  My home machine and my tablet are still good.

Red
 

WaterinHoleBrew

Legendary Pitmaster
OTBS Member
SMF Premier Member
9,858
2,678
Joined Jun 18, 2013
Ok my friend, can we ask Jeff or some Admin what is needed to fully view the site ? I know someone mentioned Java Script, you said you have that.... So your new computer IMO is either missing some software needed to get them tools or has something installed that is possibly blocking it... Last night in the preferences with my iPad, I tried to activate & deactivate several things & different combinations of things & could not get the tool your talking about to disappear.... I have a good friend that is also a computer & software guru, I can ask him his opinion as well if need be....
 

coryb

Fire Starter
69
11
Joined Feb 18, 2009
I've used my laptop with Win7 on it all this time.  Works fine.  I'll do some banging around in Chrome and the security settings in the OS and see if i see anything that may cause that.
 

seenred

Legendary Pitmaster
OTBS Member
Group Lead
9,257
565
Joined Feb 9, 2009
Thanks for all the advice and suggestions, Guys...I'll do some more experimenting, but I suspect that Wolfman may be on to something, and it could network filter issue imposed by my IT people. If that's the case, I'll just have to live with it and do my qview posting from the home machine or the tablet.

Thanks again for all the help!

Red
 

jodlyn

Newbie
1
10
Joined May 25, 2015
Does anyone know how to take setting off Celsius and set on Fahrenheit. Master forge side table thermometer
 

GaryHibbert

Legendary Pitmaster
OTBS Member
★ Lifetime Premier ★
8,786
2,096
Joined Jun 20, 2013
Hey Red

I had the same problem for a couple of months.  My laptop behaved the same as yours, but my Iphone worked fine.  Tried different browsers--tried everything with no success.  Then I restored my laptop to an earlier date, and everything was good to go.  Unfortunately, I have no idea what the problem had been, had to have been some change made at some time after that restore point.  Maybe see if this will work for you.

Gary
 

Hot Threads

Top Bottom
  AdBlock Detected

We noticed that you're using an ad-blocker, which could block some critical website features. For the best possible site experience please take a moment to disable your AdBlocker.