• Some of the links on this forum allow SMF, at no cost to you, to earn a small commission when you click through and make a purchase. Let me know if you have any questions about this.

Question about my Maverick

ffmedic56

Newbie
11
10
Joined Dec 13, 2010
i recently picked up a Maverick remote thermometer. I have used it 3 times once on BBB, once on fatties and just yesterday on some sausage. It has been flawless until today. I am smoking a whole chicken and the "food" temp is reading anywhere from 135-150 and the bird is fresh out of the fridge. I removed the probe from the meat and stuck it in the snow, it still reads in the 120's. I changed the batteries and it did not change. Any ideas??
 

the dude abides

Master of the Pit
OTBS Member
3,528
39
Joined Jul 12, 2008
Shut it off and see if it resets.  Try it in some boiling water then should read about 212*.  I've had mine for years with no problems.  If you have any problems call Maverick directly.  I've always been impressed with their customer service
 

ffmedic56

Newbie
11
10
Joined Dec 13, 2010
In boiling water the temp varies from 237-255, room temp out of the box reads 194, cold atp water reads 184. Called Maverick left a message.
 

mballi3011

Epic Pitmaster
OTBS Member
SMF Premier Member
14,478
55
Joined Mar 12, 2009


Yea if you called maverick they will get back with you. They are pretty good about it to. I know Ron knew the girls name I want to say Karen or thersa  but anyway they will probably replace it for you.
 

davef63

Smoke Blower
118
10
Joined Dec 11, 2009
probe went bad... ive been thru a few myself, they should send you a new one.

dave
 

Bearcarver

SMF Hall of Fame Pitmaster
OTBS Member
SMF Premier Member
Group Lead
41,354
13,769
Joined Sep 12, 2009
I agree---Give them a call---I think they're in New Jersey.

They were Great to me.

Must be a bad probe, or you got some strange snow where you live!

BTW: Did you switch probe wires from left to right to see if it's the wire or the unit?

Bear
 

rbranstner

Smoking Guru
OTBS Member
5,700
38
Joined Oct 18, 2007
Did you get mosture in your probe at all? Or I should say did you submerge the probe and wire in water at all? 
 

SmokinAl

SMF Hall of Fame Pitmaster
Staff member
Moderator
OTBS Member
★ Lifetime Premier ★
47,583
8,146
Joined Jun 22, 2009
rbranster is right about the water thing, they are very easily ruined by submerging them in water. I clean mine with rubbing alcohol.
 
Did you get mosture in your probe at all? Or I should say did you submerge the probe and wire in water at all? 
 

wiredbob

Fire Starter
35
10
Joined Jun 18, 2010
May not be probe.   Could be the first digit (1) is stuck on the display.  If the one digit were off wouldn't the readings make sense?
 
Last edited:

DanMcG

Smoking Guru
OTBS Member
SMF Premier Member
5,487
2,237
Joined Feb 3, 2009
Is it only the one probe giveing ya problems? If so unplug it and insert tthe other probe and see if you get good readings. This way you will at least know  if it's the probe or the unit itself.
 

Bearcarver

SMF Hall of Fame Pitmaster
OTBS Member
SMF Premier Member
Group Lead
41,354
13,769
Joined Sep 12, 2009
Yup, Al & Ross sure got that right---Do not submerse!

I got a box of about 250 of those little things they use to prep you before a needle.

They are individually wrapped. 

I wring out a scrub pad, and clean the probes & wires after I smoke something, and then again before I smoke something.

Then just before I insert my meat probe, I wipe it with one of those little wipes. Then give it a few seconds to air dry, and then stick it!

That might all be overkill, but it's not hard work.

Bear
 

scarbelly

Epic Pitmaster
OTBS Member
14,318
73
Joined Jul 26, 2009
I have been luck with my ET73 - I scrub it with an SOS pad and rinse and dry it . Had it for 2 years guess I have been lucky
 

tjohnson

Smoking Guru
Staff member
Moderator
OTBS Member
SMF Premier Member
Insider
5,600
139
Joined Dec 29, 2009
Is it only the one probe giveing ya problems? If so unplug it and insert tthe other probe and see if you get good readings. This way you will at least know  if it's the probe or the unit itself.

Yea, what Dan Said....

Swap probes and see if it changes.

Maverick is awesome for warranty

Todd
 

Hot Threads

Top Bottom
  AdBlock Detected

We noticed that you're using an ad-blocker, which could block some critical website features. For the best possible site experience please take a moment to disable your AdBlocker.