• Some of the links on this forum allow SMF, at no cost to you, to earn a small commission when you click through and make a purchase. Let me know if you have any questions about this.

Lots of questions

Buddy55

Newbie
5
0
Joined Feb 2, 2021
I am building a PID controller. I have read lots of the posts and do not totally get all of them.
My question has to do with mounting the temp probe in the smoker. I am going to have drill a hole. But what do I need mount it? I know (or think) that I should NOT use galvanized pipe. But to use? I have not found stainless and I am have a hard time locating black pipe. Can I use brass fittings? Or may be copper? Please help.
Buddy55
 

tallbm

Smoking Guru
OTBS Member
★ Lifetime Premier ★
5,197
2,244
Joined Dec 30, 2016
I am building a PID controller. I have read lots of the posts and do not totally get all of them.
My question has to do with mounting the temp probe in the smoker. I am going to have drill a hole. But what do I need mount it? I know (or think) that I should NOT use galvanized pipe. But to use? I have not found stainless and I am have a hard time locating black pipe. Can I use brass fittings? Or may be copper? Please help.
Buddy55
Hi there and welcome!
Usually wall probes work like this.

You drill a hole JUST big enough through the smoker so that the probe can poke through.
THEN you drill a bigger hole through the outter wall of the smoker all the way up to but NOT through the inner wall.

The wall mount probes have like a stopping nut so you can now run the probe through the bigger hole (has to be bigger than the stopping nut) and you poke the probe through the little hole that you drilled through the inner wall.
From inside you put another nut on the probe to fasten it to the wall. Now you just cover the outer hole and are done :)

I hope that description helps and here is an image to explain the kind of wall mount probe i have in mind:
sensor19.jpg
 

chopsaw

Legendary Pitmaster
OTBS Member
SMF Premier Member
★ Lifetime Premier ★
9,543
5,814
Joined Dec 14, 2013
What smoker do you have , and what probe are you using ?
 

drdon

Smoking Fanatic
★ Lifetime Premier ★
594
206
Joined Dec 20, 2012
I just put mine through a chunk of wood so I can lay it of any grate in various areas thru out the smoke to monitor different areas.

Don
Temp Probe.jpg
 

Buddy55

Newbie
5
0
Joined Feb 2, 2021
Thanks to every one. I will try the ideas out and then decide.
I have a 'cheap Master Built' electric. The electrics have become a little flakey. Runs too hot, jumps around (varies) by about 20 degrees. So I am adding a hot plate burner. I have one that is 1100 watt, or maybe two 900 watt burners. And the PID controller. The smoker has been good, but the last several attempts (cooks) only two hours. Luckily I was paying attention to the smoker. I had been thinking about this for a time, and I decided to bit the bullet and just get it done.
sorry , I would and pics, but have not figured out how to add them.

What types of temp probes is every one using? The PID I have uses a 'K type. The one I saw in the pics using a stereo plug. Do you know what type it is?

Again, thanks (and that was quick).
 
Last edited:

tallbm

Smoking Guru
OTBS Member
★ Lifetime Premier ★
5,197
2,244
Joined Dec 30, 2016
Thanks to every one. I will try the ideas out and then decide.
I have a 'cheap Master Built' electric. The electrics have become a little flakey. Runs too hot, jumps around (varies) by about 20 degrees. So I am adding a hot plate burner. I have one that is 1100 watt, or maybe two 900 watt burners. And the PID controller. The smoker has been good, but the last several attempts (cooks) only two hours. Luckily I was paying attention to the smoker. I had been thinking about this for a time, and I decided to bit the bullet and just get it done.
sorry , I would and pics, but have not figured out how to add them.

What types of temp probes is every one using? The PID I have uses a 'K type. The one I saw in the pics using a stereo plug. Do you know what type it is?

Again, thanks (and that was quick).
Hi there and welcome!

Here is a post on rewiring an MES to work with a PID controller, something like an Auber PID would be an easy plug and play after the rewire:

This may save you from having to do a bunch of custom work and adding more elements, etc.

As for temp probes, I use whatever comes with the PID when it comes to "type". Now the design I go with is a probe I can slip to a rack. I go with an alligator clip probe so i can move it around versus a wall mount probe. I like to move and get the probe in the best spot for my smoke.
I have found that clipped under the center of my lowest rack is the best spot for my PID to control everything well. If I wanted to move it around I could depending on the load and what I was smoking but I think I found the best spot after playing around :)
 

Buddy55

Newbie
5
0
Joined Feb 2, 2021
LOL. Sorry, my Master built electric uses the 'old style control' . You know . When this controller breaks, I just have to find the type similar to an electric skillet, with the temp control in the cord.
It worked well before, it just got tired.
But thanks for that thread. I had read and looked it over more than once.

This why I am attempting to add a PID type control. And I am a geek that likes electronics.
 

tallbm

Smoking Guru
OTBS Member
★ Lifetime Premier ★
5,197
2,244
Joined Dec 30, 2016
LOL. Sorry, my Master built electric uses the 'old style control' . You know . When this controller breaks, I just have to find the type similar to an electric skillet, with the temp control in the cord.
It worked well before, it just got tired.
But thanks for that thread. I had read and looked it over more than once.

This why I am attempting to add a PID type control. And I am a geek that likes electronics.
Ahhh I think I understand. I believe you have the Analogue smoker that has the dial on the cord.
If you open up that dial controller you can just wire around the dial controller so that the cord wires connect directly with the leads/prongs that connect into your smoker's electrical element.

This would make the smoker dumb where if plugged into the wall it heats up with no control.
At this point you take that dumb rewired plug and plug into your PID controller and that controls the power on/off to the plug based on the temp reading it registers with it's probe in the smoker :)
 

Buddy55

Newbie
5
0
Joined Feb 2, 2021
Aahh yes. I had a brain freeze. I could not remember to call it an analog controller. Dang
 

chopsaw

Legendary Pitmaster
OTBS Member
SMF Premier Member
★ Lifetime Premier ★
9,543
5,814
Joined Dec 14, 2013
If the analog controller works , I think all you need to do is set it to max temp , then plug it into the PID controller .
Did you say you're using hot plates instead of the element ? If so you won't need that dial controller .

I'm just following along and thinking out loud .
 

Bearcarver

SMF Hall of Fame Pitmaster
OTBS Member
SMF Premier Member
Group Lead
41,325
13,727
Joined Sep 12, 2009
I am building a PID controller. I have read lots of the posts and do not totally get all of them.
My question has to do with mounting the temp probe in the smoker. I am going to have drill a hole. But what do I need mount it? I know (or think) that I should NOT use galvanized pipe. But to use? I have not found stainless and I am have a hard time locating black pipe. Can I use brass fittings? Or may be copper? Please help.
Buddy55
As for "mounting" your Temp probe:
In my MES, I just hang the probe through my top vent, lower it through the rack the meat is on until the tip is 2" or 3" below the rack. Then I put a clothes pin on the cable where it goes through the vent, so the probe won't move up or down at all.

Bear
 

Hot Threads

Top Bottom
  AdBlock Detected

We noticed that you're using an ad-blocker, which could block some critical website features. For the best possible site experience please take a moment to disable your AdBlocker.