• Some of the links on this forum allow SMF, at no cost to you, to earn a small commission when you click through and make a purchase. Let me know if you have any questions about this.

FISH AND MEAT

goliath

Smoking Fanatic
567
63
Joined Oct 8, 2013
Can you use the same smoker to do fish and meat. should it be cleaned any special way before the change over ?

THANKS
 

rehless

Newbie
8
11
Joined Aug 25, 2013
I have a New Braunfels off set and I smoke chicken, turkey and salmon in it with no cross flavors.
 

goliath

Smoking Fanatic
567
63
Joined Oct 8, 2013
wasnt planning on doing it at the same time, just wondering if i do fiah one day and bacon the next if there would be a problem. just dont wanna ruin the bacon    :)
 

smokinmad

Smoke Blower
130
11
Joined Sep 22, 2013
 
wasnt planning on doing it at the same time, just wondering if i do fiah one day and bacon the next if there would be a problem. just dont wanna ruin the bacon    :)
Wait a minute RackRat...you would wrap your fiah...(sorry couldn't help meself) in bacon, so why not just use that fiahy bacon to wrap mo fish in then....It gonna take a Whole pig to wrap that Fish in your avatar...AND a Big Cooker.... Invite to that Please...lol   Happy Smokin...

Ron
 

rehless

Newbie
8
11
Joined Aug 25, 2013
I do not smoke fish and meat in the same smoker

at the same time, but I do use the same smoker for

fish and meat and fowl at different times.
 

goliath

Smoking Fanatic
567
63
Joined Oct 8, 2013
Thanks rehless ... that is the sort of input i was looking for ... NOW then ... as for the "bonesmoker" SmokinMad ... sorry i couldnt help myself ...   LOL
a little spelling mistake and i get roasted ...  BA HA HA HA
your right .. thats a 50+ spring salmon from the skeena river ... and i think i would need a bigger smoker to do that one whole. its nice to see the boys on here joust a bit verbally cause being a retired Pro-Wrastler i enjoy a platform to preach on .

THANKS AGAIN GUYS
looking forward to trolling on SmokinMad any chance i get  :)
 

smokinmad

Smoke Blower
130
11
Joined Sep 22, 2013
 
Thanks rehless ... that is the sort of input i was looking for ... NOW then ... as for the "bonesmoker" SmokinMad ... sorry i couldnt help myself ...   LOL
a little spelling mistake and i get roasted ...  BA HA HA HA
your right .. thats a 50+ spring salmon from the skeena river ... and i think i would need a bigger smoker to do that one whole. its nice to see the boys on here joust a bit verbally cause being a retired Pro-Wrastler i enjoy a platform to preach on .

THANKS AGAIN GUYS
looking forward to trolling on SmokinMad any chance i get  :)
Well Hey Rat....if in we can't have a lil fun at each others cost....lol...whats the sense? Eh?  By the way...what size of "rack" did that 50+ spring salmon have anyway?  lol    I got me a Nice 8 pt Rack tuesdee mornin' .....Yeppers.....He lost big time going up against 75000lbs of freight truck...lol....but then again.....my freight truck DID get toad away...lol lol...So ya say ur a retarded wrastler uh..ooppss I mean retired.....lol....think I may just come on up and help ya with dat Trolling one day....

   Have a Great WeekEnd Ole Buddy

SmokinMad  lol
 

venture

Smoking Guru
OTBS Member
6,961
72
Joined Aug 1, 2008
I've never had a problem.

I do change out my disposable aluminum drip pans after doing fish. Otherwise I only change them every few smokes unless they are getting really nasty.

Good luck and good smoking.
 

Latest posts

Hot Threads

Top Bottom
  AdBlock Detected

We noticed that you're using an ad-blocker, which could block some critical website features. For the best possible site experience please take a moment to disable your AdBlocker.