• Some of the links on this forum allow SMF, at no cost to you, to earn a small commission when you click through and make a purchase. Let me know if you have any questions about this.

question

daveomak

SMF Hall of Fame Pitmaster
OTBS Member
SMF Premier Member
25,639
3,125
Joined Nov 12, 2010
Depends on what you are welding with and thickness of the material...
 

bluffton smoker

Smoke Blower
132
12
Joined Aug 15, 2012
I drilled 1/4" holes in my 1/8" flanges for the blind welds. This worked out great. Any larger and you have too much void to fill. Any smaller and I didn't feel like I grabbed enough metal to make the weld stick...
 
Last edited:

maple sticks

Smoking Fanatic
316
23
Joined Jan 19, 2013
I think your asking if a 1/4" hole in 1/8" flat stock that is 1.5" wide, yes if you use a hot welder. Use rod with little flux like 6010 or 6011. If your using a wire feed turn it higher than you normally would to weld 1/8'. You will find the hole fills quickly.
 

Latest posts

Hot Threads

Top Bottom
  AdBlock Detected

We noticed that you're using an ad-blocker, which could block some critical website features. For the best possible site experience please take a moment to disable your AdBlocker.