Reducing Recipes

Discussion in 'Making Jerky' started by nunantal, Mar 12, 2016.

  1. nunantal

    nunantal Fire Starter

    A lot of folks post jerky recipes that have meat quantities greater that 1 lb.  I would like to  try several of the posted recipes but

    have no idea how to reduce the amounts of seasoning and still come out with something tasting similar to what was originally posted.

    How do you properly  reduce a recipe?  I just converting everything (ie... tbsp, tsp, oz etc.) to  grams acceptable?
     
  2. chef jimmyj

    chef jimmyj Smoking Guru Staff Member Moderator Group Lead OTBS Member

    Change all the Volumes to Grams. Divide the weight of your meat by the Original weight of meat used. The result is a multiplication factor for the rest of the ingredients...JJ

    Random Example Jerky

               Original      New

    Beef      5048g     2524g

    Salt             6g x.5    3g

    Cure            2g x.5    1g

    Sugar        10g x.5    5g

    Garlic          9g x.5  4.5g

    Allspice      .5g x.5  .25g

    2524 / 5048 = .5 times each ingredient weight.
     
    Last edited: Mar 12, 2016
  3. radioguy

    radioguy Smoking Fanatic

    Weight is the way to go for most accuracy. But if you have a volume recipe just reduce each ingredient by the ratio Example 5lb recipe to 1lb
    1/5 = .2 or 20%.

    RG
     
  4. ak1

    ak1 Master of the Pit OTBS Member

    Not so simple. Problem is... what is the original recipe using?  Example... 1 tsp of salt. OK, what kind of salt? 1 tsp converted to weight could be anywhere from 5 grams to 10 or more depending on the salt used. Same with other seasonings.
     
  5. chef jimmyj

    chef jimmyj Smoking Guru Staff Member Moderator Group Lead OTBS Member

    There are lots of Conversion Charts and Calculators for herbs, spices and seasonings. Below are some great links...JJ

    http://www.aqua-calc.com/calculate/food-volume-to-weight

    http://dadcooksdinner.com/2012/02/salt-by-weight.html/
    Salt TypeWeight of
    1/4 cup (grams)
    Weight of
    1/4 cup (ounces)
    Percent of
    Diamond Crystal Kosher
    Morton’s Table Salt76.02.6859%
    Morton Pickling Salt74.02.6161%
    La Baleine Coarse Sea Salt66.82.3668%
    La Baleine Fine Sea Salt64.82.2970%
    Morton’s Kosher Salt62.02.1973%
    Diamond Crystal Kosher Salt45.21.59100%
    Maldon Sea Salt33.21.17136%
     
  6. nunantal

    nunantal Fire Starter

    Thanks for the replies gents.  Guess I'd better brush up on my math skills

    Wayne
     
  7. stainless

    stainless Fire Starter

Share This Page