• Some of the links on this forum allow SMF, at no cost to you, to earn a small commission when you click through and make a purchase. Let me know if you have any questions about this.

Using a smoker box in my electric smoker

doug123

Meat Mopper
OTBS Member
159
11
Joined Jun 14, 2006
I bought a smoker box to use in my smoker, but then couldn't because there really wasn't any room without laying the heavy cast iron box directly on the element. I didn't want to do that.

I bought one of those jalapeno popper grill holders at Wal-Mart for 5 bucks because it looked like the perfect piece of steel to turn upside down, lay over top of the element, then place the smoker box on top.

Works great.

Just thought I would post if anyone else was having a similar problem.

I was wrapping the wood in foil before using the box. I like using the box better.

Now I need to buy another popper holder so I can use it for what it was intended for :D
 

larry maddock

Master of the Pit
OTBS Member
1,070
10
Joined Sep 27, 2005
yo doug123,
i use a metal pie pan or aluminum loaf pan.
i set it directly on element.
 

piggyribs

Newbie
12
10
Joined Jul 26, 2006
I had the same weight problem with my box, so I used two layers of foil wrapped into a tray shape for my chips. It works great, but the pan idea sounds like less hassle.
Thanks, Larry
 

icemn62

Smoking Fanatic
OTBS Member
489
10
Joined Jun 20, 2006
Thanks for the idea, I am planning on cooking pulled pork on my Gasser this weekend, and was trying to decide how to go about the foil packs. Now instead I will use the throw away pans.

Can you re-use these, or are they one time use and then chunk on the trash?
 

larry maddock

Master of the Pit
OTBS Member
1,070
10
Joined Sep 27, 2005
yo icemn62,
i get a few uses out of them----
or 1 if my honey spots that the throw away pan is not new and shiny.

the pie pans i get from garage sales ---she will wash before letting me use as chip pan.
and wash after ---if she spots them
 

doug123

Meat Mopper
OTBS Member
159
11
Joined Jun 14, 2006
I finally got around to taking some pics if anyone wants to see.

Works good for me........
1efed259_vbattach10929.jpg

f9e85cf4_vbattach10928.jpg

403cfde5_vbattach10927.jpg
 

larry maddock

Master of the Pit
OTBS Member
1,070
10
Joined Sep 27, 2005
yo doug 123 dude,
how far between bottom of elememt and top of rocks ?

what type of rocks are they??

in the smoker box itself,
is there any holes in bottom or sides
for oxy intake or outlet???

do you use chips wet or dry????

how long ,
after placing box in pre warmed bottom,
before smoke appears with this set-up?????

in my unit there is a reflector about a inch from bottom
of my element.
it has 1 inch diameter hole in center of plate.
there is about 2 inches from bottom of reflector--
to top of the bottom of unit..

i havent cleaned it --so it no longer shiny.

is your unit continually on--
when plugged in?????
 

cheech

Master of the Pit
OTBS Member
2,330
13
Joined Dec 19, 2005
What I use is an iron skillet.

From the looks of your pictures you may be able to find one that would fit right in there. Even if it does not touch the element it should create enough heat to smoke the chips
 

doug123

Meat Mopper
OTBS Member
159
11
Joined Jun 14, 2006
Hey Larry,

**********

yo doug 123 dude,
how far between bottom of elememt and top of rocks ?
what type of rocks are they??

About an inch or so I guess. Pretty sure they are lava rocks.

in the smoker box itself,
is there any holes in bottom or sides
for oxy intake or outlet???
do you use chips wet or dry????

No. Ones on top work fine, it works well for me. I use dry chunks.


how long ,
after placing box in pre warmed bottom,
before smoke appears with this set-up?????

I don't pre warm it, I have smoke about 20 minutes after I plug it in.

in my unit there is a reflector about a inch from bottom
of my element.
it has 1 inch diameter hole in center of plate.
there is about 2 inches from bottom of reflector--
to top of the bottom of unit..

i havent cleaned it --so it no longer shiny.

is your unit continually on--when plugged in?????

Right. I have no temp control. I clocked it at 264 with the water pan and 318 without.

********
 

doug123

Meat Mopper
OTBS Member
159
11
Joined Jun 14, 2006
Thanks Cheech, good idea. If I am ever looking for something bigger I will try that.
 

Dutch

Smoking Guru
Staff member
Administrator
OTBS Member
SMF Premier Member
OTBS Admin
Group Lead
7,026
196
Joined Jul 7, 2005
Nice bit of creativity there, Doug.
 

Hot Threads

Top Bottom
  AdBlock Detected

We noticed that you're using an ad-blocker, which could block some critical website features. For the best possible site experience please take a moment to disable your AdBlocker.