or Connect
SmokingMeatForums.com › Forums › Smoking Supplies & Equipment › Smoker Builds › UDS Builds › Lid doesn't fit so good!
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:

Lid doesn't fit so good!

post #1 of 5
Thread Starter 
I started on my uds project last night. The drum which was bought brand new seemed to have a perfect circle at the rim. I did an over night burn then had it sandblasted today. I got it back and there is an ever so slight oblong shape in the rim. The lid fit with a good push. My attempt at fixing this is I clamped the locking lid ring thingy back to force it into a perfect circle and ill heat it up in another burn to temper it back. Not sure if this will work.

Any suggestions?
post #2 of 5
Thread Starter 
I'm trying to get the original drum lid to fit back.
post #3 of 5
Can't hurt to try since heat is what made it out of round hopefully it can make it round again
post #4 of 5

Hello.  I would try your solution but I am thinking something happened to your drum at the sandblasters.  Reheating will help relieve the stress on the steel but I am not sure it will come back into a perfect circle.  Try the reheat.  If it doesn't work, try a ratchet strap around the rim of the drum.  Place the ratchet on the long side and tighten.  Hopefully the strap will stretch slightly and allow the ratchet to push the long side back into place.  This one may be tough to solve.  My only contribution.  Hopefully someone has a better idea.  Keep Smokin!

Danny

post #5 of 5
Thread Starter 
I put the ring on tight only on the rim and it is considerably better. So last night put the ring on the barrel rim with the lid on, .....so basically its locked like they come off the shelf when you buy them. I tightened it as much as I could. Maybe this will form the circle a little better.

If this doesn't work then ill go ahead and hinge the lid with cam locks opposite of the hinge.
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:
  Return Home
  Back to Forum: UDS Builds
SmokingMeatForums.com › Forums › Smoking Supplies & Equipment › Smoker Builds › UDS Builds › Lid doesn't fit so good!